Skip Navigation
Print Share

Past Outstanding Awardees for SVPD 1987- 2017

2018 SVPD Luncheon, Friday, November 16

 

Outstanding Philanthropist 

2017 Maria and Wim Roelandts

2016 Nancy & Charles Geschke

2015 Mark & Debra Leslie 

2014 Charmaine & Dan Warmenhoven

2013 Donna Dubinsky & Len Shustek

2012 Sally & Don Lucas

2011 Robert Grimm

2010 Lorry I. Lokey

2009 Sue & Dick Levy

2008 Howard Girdlestone

2007 Charles Davidson 

2006 John & Tashia Morgridge

2004 Phyllis & the late Alan Simpkins

2003 Kim Brodnik

2002 Jeff Skoll

2001 Regis & Diane McKenna

1999 Steve & Michele Kirsch

1998 The Sobrato Family

1997 Jack Wheatley

1996 Diane & Lee Brandenburg

1995 Pat & Jim Compton

1994 Susan & Tom Ford

1993 Mary Ellen & Michael Fox

1988 William Hewlett

1987 David Packard

  

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser 

2017 William (Bill) B. Baron

2016 Debbie Hall

2015 Donna & John Shoemaker

2014 Randy Pond

2013 Elizabeth W. Dunlevie

2012 Patty Juanes

2011 Leah Toeniskoetter

2010 Michael Elkins

2009 Linda Lanier

2008 Bill Floyd

2007 Caretha Coleman

2006 Linda Allen

2005 Fran Codispoti

2004 Jennifer DiNapoli

2003 Joseph Natoli

2002 Debra Engel & Yvette del Prado

2001 Susanne B. Wilson

2000 J. Richard Braugh

1999 Susan Packard Orr

1998 Florence Barker

1997 Diane & Stan Chinchen

1996 Helen Owen & Steve Caplan

1995 Susan Currie

1994 William Cilker

1992 Martha Small

1991 Elaine Knoernschild

1990 Carl Cookson

1989 Gerry Beemiller

1988 Leonard Ely

1987 Frank Fiscalini

 

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

2017 Tami Cárdenas 

2016 Christine R. Jeffers, CFRE

2015 Bev Lenihan, CFRE

2013 Mari Ellen Loijens, CFRE

2012 Richard H. King

2010 Annelys Farrell, CFRE

2009 Joe Rosenthal, CFRE 

2008 E. Christopher Wilder

2007 Barb Larson 

2005 Angela McConnell

2006 Barry Del Buono McConnell

2004 Scott Staub, ACFRE

2003 Honey Meir-Levi, CFRE, CSPG

2002 Sharon Svensson, CFRE

2001 Robb Hermanson

2000 Susan C. Covey, CFRE

1999 Colleen R. Lukoff, CFRE

1998 Iris Korol, Ph.D.

1997 Eleanor Villarreal, CFRE

1996 Carole Cassidy, CFRE

1995 Caroline Punches, CFRE

1994 Judith Blasé, CFRE

1993 Vince Bradley, Jr.

1992 Peter Giles

1991 Peter Hero

1990 Gerald Patrick

1989 Ann Danner, CFRE

1988 Cindy Schelcher, CFRE

1987 Ervie Smith, CFRE

 

 Outstanding Corporate Grantmaker (more than 300 employees)

2017 Blue Shield of California

2016 EMC

2015 SanDisk Corporation

2014 Microsoft 

2013 Sequoia Hospital - Dignity Health

2012 Google Inc.2011 El Camino Hospital

2010 Applied Materials, Inc.

2009 Cypress Semiconductor

2008 NetApp

2007 MAC Cosmetics 

2006 Seagate Technology

2005 National Semiconductor

2004 Adobe Systems, Inc.

2003 Kaiser Permanente

2002 Synopsys, Inc.

2001 Cisco Systems, Inc.

2000 Xilinx, Inc.

1999 Aspect Communications

1998 Lockheed-Martin

1997 Cadence Design Systems, Inc.

1996 Applied Materials, Inc.

1995 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

1994 Sun Microsystems Foundation

1993 Guidant

1992 Syntex Corporation

1991 San Jose Mercury News

1990 Apple Computer

1989 Hewlett-Packard Company

  

Outstanding Corporate Grantmaker (fewer than 300 employees)

2017 Intero Foundation 

2015 Legacy Venture

2014 Focus Business Bank

2013 94.5 KBAY

2012 NBC Bay Area

2011 Sequoia Healthcare District

2010 The Wish Book of the Mercury News

2009 SonicWALL

2007 Hoge Fenton

2006 Berliner Cohen

2005 Rambus

2004 Giants Community Fund

2003 The Sharks Foundation 

2001 Mayfield

2000 Hopkins & Carley

1999 eBay Corporation

1998 Therma, Inc

1997 Smythe European/Smythe Volvo 

  

Outstanding Foundation Grantmaker  

2017 Silicon Valley Leadership Group Foundation

2016 Sand Hill Foundation

2015 Los Altos Community Foundation 

2014 Thrive Foundation for Youth

2013 Leo M. Shortino Family Foundation

2012 The First Days of School Foundation

2011 John S. & James L. Knight Foundation

2010 Severns Family Foundation

2009 Gordon & Betty Moore Foundation

2008 The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

2007 The Health Trust 

2006 Robert Brownlee Foundation

2005 Morgan Family Foundation

2004 Lucile Packard Foundation

2003 Sobrato Family Foundation

2002 The Noyce Foundation

2001 Silicon Valley Community Foundation

2000 The Health Trust

1999 John S. & James L. Knight Foundation

1998 The Valley Foundation

1997 The David and Lucile Packard Foundation

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization 

2017 Lantern League

2016 YWCA Donor Advised Fund

2015 Mission Hospice Auxiliary

2014 Rotary Club of Cupertino 

2013 Yahoo! Employee Foundation

2012 100 Women Charitable Foundation

2011 Friends of Long Marine Lab

2010 Valle Monte League 

2008 Silicon Valley Social Venture Fund

2007 Peninsula Children’s Auxiliary 

2006 Arts Council Silicon Valley

2005 Menlo Park Presbyterian Church

2004 Rotary Club of Los Altos

2003 Junior League of San Jose

2002 Good Samaritan Hospital Auxiliary 

2001 Rotary Club of San Jose

2000 Peninsula Children’s Auxiliary

1999 Association of Auxiliaries for Children to benefit Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospitals

1998 The Valle Monte League

1997 Silicon Valley Charity Ball Foundation

1996 Junior League of San Jose

1995 Assistance League of Santa Clara County

1994 Rotary Club of San Jose

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Youth Organization

2017 Presentation High School 

2016 Ronald C. Wornick Jewish Day School

2015 San Mateo High School

2014 JW House Student Board 

2013 Archbishop Mitty High School

2012 SV2 Teens 

2011 Pacific Autism Center for Education's Youth Leadership Committee

2010 Ida Price Middle School

2009 One Dollar for Life 

2008 Eastside College Preparatory School 

2007 San Mateo High School

2006 Notre Dame High School San Jose

2005 The Harker School

2004 Castilleja School

2003 Bellarmine College Preparatory

2002 Mid-Peninsula Jewish Community Day School 7th Grade

2000 Presentation High School Students

1997 Community Foundation Silicon Valley, Youth in Philanthropy Project

1994 International Order of The Rainbow for Girls