Skip Navigation
Print Share

2018 Silicon Valley Philanthropy Day

2018 SVPD Luncheon, Friday, November 16

HONOREES IN THE OUTSTANDING  CATEGORIES

 

Outstanding Philanthropist

Gordon Russell

Nominated by Ravenswood Family Health

 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Tony & Denise Lautmann

Nominated by Boys & Girls Club of Peninsula

 

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Susan Lucas Taylor

Nominated by Starting Arts/Santa Clara Library Foundation

 

Outstanding Corporate Grantmaker, with more than 300 employees

PAMF Sutter

Nominated by Health Trust/YMCA Project Cornerstone

 

Outstanding Corporate Grantmaker, with less than 300 employees

Los Altos Town Crier Holiday Fund

Nominated by Music for Minors

 

Outstanding Foundation Grantmaker

Sunlight Giving

Nominated by West Valley Community Services

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

Community Service League/Sol Mateo

Nominated by StarVista

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Youth Organization

E3 Youth Philanthropy Program

Nominated by Los Altos Community Foundation

 

DISTINGUISHED VOLUNTEERS

Marianne Adoradio

Nominated by Next Door Solutions to Domestic Violence

 

Marisa Cidre

Nominated by YMCA of Silicon Valley/Project Cornerstone 

 

Nancy Harper

Nominated by West Valley Community Services

 

Danielle Hornberger and Amy Missy 

Nominated by Benevent Auctions

 

Brooke Kernick

Nominated by Acknowledge Alliance

 

Muhi L. Khwaja

Nominated by American Muslim Fund

 

Lissa Kreisler

Nominated by JW House

 

Emily and Joseph LaScola

Nominated by Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County

 

Richard Lowenthal

Nominated by West Valley Community Services

 

David Neighbors

Nominated by The Health Trust

 

Toni Nelson

Nominated by YMCA of Silicon Valley

 

Night of Fun Committee

Nominated by Mission Hospice & Home Care

 

Susan O'Neil

Nominated by Alzheimer's Association

 

David Pritchard

Nominated by Athena Academy

 

Phyllis Romine

Nominated by American Cancer Society Grand View League

 

Santa Clara Sporting Club

Nominated by El Camino Hospital Foundation

 

Rachel Segars

Nominated by Abilities United

 

Joanna Shreve

Nominated by Santa Maria Urban Ministry

 

Patty Steele

Nominated by Central YMCA

 

Ashley Stevenson

Nominated by Palo Alto Family YMCA

 

Sueann Stone

Nominated by Sequoia YMCA

 

Teri Waldman

Nominated by El Camino YMCA

 

Rachel Young

Nominated by Southwest YMCA

 

Mary Young Williams

 Nominated by South Valley YMCA



 

Any questions related to Philanthropy Day should be directed to Karen Spiro, philanthropyday@afpsv.org.